Using Online Tools & Privacy Law For Educators (FIPPA)

BC’s Freedom of Information & Protection of Privacy Act

real

memorable

compelling

Helping Educators To Proactively Understand The Enabling Power Of Digital Technology and Mobile Communications, But Also How To Mitigate The Sometimes Unintended Consequences Of High Risk/Undesirable Online Behaviour 

 

Online tools are a central element of 21st Century education, but many require users to share pieces of information legally defined in British Columbia as “personal information”.  Daily, news headlines announce the latest privacy fails by businesses, corporations, and government departments—both intentional and unintentional. Public schools, faculty and staff have particular obligations when they encourage or demand people use online tools that require the sharing of  “personal information” but they don’t often understand that “personal information” means more than names, birth dates, and/or addresses: it includes educational level, age, gender, ethnicity, religion, voice, image and more. Privacy legislation increasingly impacts schools’ and educators’ use of online tools and their need to stay on the right side of the law. In BC, the onus to ensure compliance with privacy law falls on public sector organizations—like schools—rather than vendors or service providers. BC’s Freedom of Information & Protection of Privacy Act (FIPPA) is one of Canada’s—and indeed North America’s—most stringent privacy laws for public organizations and is not often well understood within the public-school system as it relates to the use of online tools.

Please reload

Topics Covered

 

Ground participants’ understanding of “privacy” by reviewing its status as a right under the Canadian Charter of Rights & Freedoms, with reference to BC’s FIPPA as well as other relevant legislation;

Define & explore “personal information” in the context of BC’s FIPPA;

Define & explore key obligations for protecting privacy of students & others when using online educational tools under BC’s FIPPA, as well as best practices highlighted by OIPC BC relevant case decisions & published guideline documents;

Identify & explore issues of emerging best strategic procedures, policies & for privacy protection when using online tools;

Identify effective strategies & resources to use for managing privacy & minimizing exposure of personal information.

Please reload

Program Facilitator

Seminar Length:

½ or full-day training sessions

Seminar Cost:

Please CONTACT US for a quote

Guarantee:

We are so confident that our program will meet and exceed expectations, we now offer a 100% money back guarantee on the seminar cost of our Internet Safety for schools program. If a school believes that our presentation did not provide their tweens, teens and young adults with important information to stay safer and become more digitally literate, savvy and resilient when online, we will refund the cost of the seminar, minus any travel expenses. We are the first and only Internet and Social Media safety company in Canada to offer this money back guarantee!

Class Size:

Dependent on seminar length

We Are Community Minded:

Every year a portion of our profits are given back to the community to financially support two not-for-profit organizations who are dedicated to helping youth in need when it comes to bullying and suicide prevention; NEED2 and Bullying Ends Here. We are proud of the fact that "We are a for-profit company, striving to do well, by doing good things for others in our community.” 

Please reload

 
 
 

Get in Touch

Book a White Hatter Presentation Today! or ask any questions about our services

 

Call

250-478-9119

Toll-Free

1-855-478-9119

  • YouTube - Grey Circle
  • White Twitter Icon
  • White Instagram Icon
  • White Facebook Icon

Located

2611 Rainville Rd, Victoria, BC,

V9B 3N2

© 2017 Personal Protection Systems Inc