In-Person Program

Using Online Tools in Education & Privacy Law (FIPPA)

Helping Educators To Proactively Understand The Enabling Power Of Digital Technology and Mobile Communications, But Also How To Mitigate The Sometimes Unintended Consequences Of High Risk/Undesirable Online Behaviour


Online tools are a central element of 21st Century education, but many require users to share pieces of information legally defined in British Columbia as “personal information”.  Daily, news headlines announce the latest privacy fails by businesses, corporations, and government departments—both intentional and unintentional. Public schools, faculty and staff have particular obligations when they encourage or demand people use online tools that require the sharing of  “personal information” but they don’t often understand that “personal information” means more than names, birth dates, and/or addresses: it includes educational level, age, gender, ethnicity, religion, voice, image and more. Privacy legislation increasingly impacts schools’ and educators’ use of online tools and their need to stay on the right side of the law. In BC, the onus to ensure compliance with privacy law falls on public sector organizations—like schools—rather than vendors or service providers. BC’s Freedom of Information & Protection of Privacy Act (FIPPA) is one of Canada’s—and indeed North America’s—most stringent privacy laws for public organizations and is not often well understood within the public-school system as it relates to the use of online tools.


Topics Covered

  • Ground participants’ understanding of “privacy” by reviewing its status as a right under the Canadian Charter of Rights & Freedoms, with reference to BC’s FIPPA as well as other relevant legislation;

  • Define & explore “personal information” in the context of BC’s FIPPA;

  • Define & explore key obligations for protecting privacy of students & others when using online educational tools under BC’s FIPPA, as well as best practices highlighted by OIPC BC relevant case decisions & published guideline documents;

  • Identify & explore issues of emerging best strategic procedures, policies & for privacy protection when using online tools;

  • Identify effective strategies & resources to use for managing privacy & minimizing exposure of personal information.

Internet Safety and Digital Literacy for Families with Kids Ages 9-11 (grade 4-5) image Pl
Minutes

About Our Programs

Our educational programs on internet safety and digital literacy utilize a holistic approach addressing the legal, emotional, physical, and technical components that keep everyone safe. We take pride in the fact that our presentations are real, memorable, and compellable to our audience.

With our over 25 years in business, 30 years of law enforcement experience, Investigative practice, and research background, we offer a completely comprehensive approach to our training programs and services.

The White Hatter Experience

What Makes Our Programs Special

Chess

Industry leaders

 

We are recognized industry leaders and experts in the fields of internet and social media safety and digital literacy training. Students, teachers, principals, parents, counsellors, business professionals, and law enforcement throughout North America have all agreed that our presentation was the “best" and most "in-depth" they have experienced on the topic. Our presentations stand out as a “must-have" program for elementary and high school students, thus why our programs have been heard by more Students and have won more awards, than any other programs in Canada over the past three years.

See our feedback and testimonials

Digital Citizenship

 

Our program is not just about internet safety, it’s also about digital citizenship and literacy, online ethics, online critical thinking, and the challenges surrounding privacy, cyberbullying, and what we can do now to protect their digital footprint. The goal of our programs is not to instill fear or negate opportunities, rather to enlighten, empower, and enable participants to make informed online choices.

Digital Network Cables
Basketball Medals

Award-Winning Programs

 

Our work in the area of internet safety and digital literacy has been recognized by various awards.

See all our awards

Law Enforcement Experience

 

While others in our industry seek out police endorsements or advertise that they have or do work with law enforcement, we are comprised of current or past law enforcement professionals, and bring this experience and pedigree to all of our programs.

Police Car Lights
Press Conference Microphones

We Stay Current

 

We stay current on everything we do, and we have documented evidence that our presentation positively changes internet behaviour. We are also very proud of the fact that our programs have intervened in the lives of many, especially in our grade school programs where students who were contemplating suicide or self-harm as an option because they were in crisis or being targeted by cyberbullying or sexting went wrong issues. These students heard our empathetic message, reached out to us for help, and in each and every case (often working with their school) we were able to get them the help that they needed.

Bring Our Own Equipment

 

For our In-person programs, we bring all our own equipment (laptop, projector, microphone, and auditorium sound system); all you need to provide is a table, screen, electrical cord, and power source.

Laptop
Circular Library

Academic Rigour

 

Our programs are designed not only from extensive experience but also academic support. Members of The White Hatter Team come from a variety of backgrounds in formal post-secondary education and bring a breadth of knowledge with how technology impacts the world from each individual and society.

Get in Touch

Book a White Hatter Presentation Today! or ask any questions about our services